Events

Australian Crypto Convention 2023, Exhibitors, Speakers, Tickets & Event Details

Australian Crypto Convention 2023 is going to happen at Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre (MCEC), Melbourne, Australia from 11 to 12th November 2023. Checkout here for all information about this Convention like its venue location, exhibitors list, ticket price, key speakers, and agenda.

If you are from Australia, then you must attent Australian Crypto Convention this year as it is one of the biggest crypto event where you can find 10000+ attendees and key speakers like Michael Saylor & Alex Harper.

The venue location of this crypto convention is Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre, Wurundjeri Woi Wurrung Country, 1 Convention Centre Pl, South Wharf VIC 3006, Australia and the ticket are limited.

Three kind of passes are available to attend this convention- first one is for general admission ticket which will cost you 252 AUD, second is premium GA which can be purchased in 307 AUD and third oneis the VIP Whale Pass which is 2585 AUD per person.

Lets checkout what facilities the attendees will get in General Pass as well as in VIP ticket.

Genreral AdmissionVIP Ticket
Expo Hall Access [9am to 6pm on 17th September 2022 and from 9am to 4:30pm on 18th September]Access to all activities listed in General Admission Pass
Access to 4 theatres, workshop zone, gaming feature, NFT gallery, industry meetups, argumented reality treasure hunt and networking loungeVip Lounge Access [Sponsored by TrigonX]
You also get access for party [8pm to 1am] –  Glassroom at The Island (17 Sep)Massage Therapist [Tea & Coffee]
On Sep 18, there is Web3 Happy Hour Event which is organised by The Crypto Den & Collective Shift which you can attent after 4:30pmGet connected with crypto influencers, top business persons, VC’s & whales
VIP Party on 17th Sep – Nineteen at the Star [Sponsored by Fireblocks], Party Timings- 7pm to 10pm

The attendees will get an amazing experience from this convention as multiple things are planned here like expo hall, networking lounge, convention sessions, augmented reality, NFT gallery, industry meetups, 4 workshops, blockchain gaming. Along with these experiences the attendees will be able to to find their favorite crypto influencers like Michael Saylor here. Here is the list of key speakers who are attending this Convention in Australia:

  • Michael Saylor [Chairmen & CEO of MicroStrategy]
  • Alex Harper [Co-Founder of swyftx]
  • David Haslop [Director of Crypto Den]
  • Leigh Travors [CEO of Binance AU]
  • Nick Abrahams [Global Co-Leader Digital Transformation]
  • Sonya Mulkeet
  • Agon Hare
  • Fred Schebesta [Co-Founder of finder]
  • Allan Endresz [Founder of Zucoins]
  • Angus Goldman [Co-Founder of Swyftx]
  • Danny Talwar [Head of Tax Koinly]
  • David Elliott [Head of Commercial Operations & NFT’s AFL]
  • Eowyn Chen [CEO of Trust Wallet]
  • Jace Falkenberg [Chief Gaming Officer – TCG World]
  • Jamie Coutts [CMT, CFTe Crypto Market Analyst Bloomberg Intelligence]
  • Jordan Fogarty [CEO & Founder of Be Media by Animoca]
  • Joshua Reiher [Founder of nft4noobs]
  • Kieran Warwick [Co-Founder of Illuvium]
  • Lewis Gale [Managing Director of Voltura]
  • Lisa Wade [CEO DigitalX]

Australian Crypto Convention Agenda

17 September

TimingsEventInformation/SpeakersVenue
9:00 am to 6:00 pmNetworking Lounge1-2-1 meetups with Crypto related individuals & influencers (Organized by CloudTech Group]Networking Lounge
9:00 am to 6:00 pmNFT GalleryShowcase of Australia’s largest NFT Gallery (Hosted by CoinSpot)
9:20 am to 9:25 amWelcome to the Australian Crypto ConventionDavid Haslop [Director – The Crypto Den]Keynote Theatre
9:30 am to 10:30 amFireside Chat with Michael SaylorMichael Saylor [Chairmen & CEO – MicroStrategy], David HaslopKeynote Theatre
10:40 am to 11:05 amTCG World – Open World MetaverseJace Falkenberg [Chief Gaming Officer, TCG World]Keynote Theatre
10:40 am to 11:05 ameToro – The Power of Social InvestingTrading & Investing, Josh Gilbert (eToro Australia)Theatre 1
10:40 am to 11:25 amHow to start your career in BlockchainBlockchain Innovation, Education
Speaker List- Aimee Forsstrom [Founder, Aficionado Tech], Nissan Dookeran [Chief Technology Officer, Algomint],  Karen Cohen [AlgoHUB], Adriana Belotti [Head of Communities Australia, Algorand Foundation] and Kristy Bayley [Operations Leader, Startmate]
Theatre 2
10:40 am to 11:10 amDeFi Masterclass (Create a self re-paying home loan)Travis Dobing [Trader and Educator, The Crypto Mastermind]Workshop Zone
10:40 am
to 11:05 am
Launching a Smart Contract Blockchain for Real World Assets and DeFiDiscussion on Blockchain Use cases, Launch of DComm Blockchain, Gareth Beesley [ CEO, DComm Blockchain and Ravi Chamria [DComm]Institutional Theatre
11:15 am
to 11:40 am
Crypto and the Future of Your Financial LifeAngus Goldman [Co-Founder, Swyftx] and Alex Harper (Co-Founder, Swyftx Swyftx) Keynote Theatre
11:15 am
to 11:40 am
The future of crypto payments in Australia and on a global level – CryptoSpendRichard Voice [COO of CryptoSpend], Discussion on CryptoSpend & Crypto Payments in the FutureTheatre 1
11:15 am
to 11:40 am
The state of institutional crypto adoptionDimitri Baveas, Director of Institutional Sales [Independent Reserve]Institutional Theatre
11:20 am
to 11:50 am
Crypto Den Technical Analysis and TradingCass Miller, General Manager – Technical Analyst, The Crypto Den [Education on Trading & Investing]Workshop Zone
11:35 am
to 12:00 pm
Decentralised Finance: The Road to Mainstream AdoptionJamie Kennedy, Country Manager (Australia), FTXTheatre 2
11:50 am
to 12:15 pm
Yes, Your Coins: Designing Earn Programs in the wake of the CeFi MeltdownLuke Ryan, Head Of Content, CoinJarInstitutional Theatre
11:50 am
to 12:15 pm
Cryptocurrency and the Current Macro Environment + memesMatteo Salerno, Co-Founder, TrigonXTheatre 1
11:50 am
to 12:35 pm
The Institutional Adoption Of Digital AssetsLisa Wade [CEO, DigitalX], Mark Hiriart [Head of BD / Sales Australia, OSL], Vimal Gor [Trovio], Kurt Grumelart [Analyst, Zerocap]Keynote Theatre
12:00 pm
to 12:30 pm
What is self custody and why you own no crypto without it – CoinStopChris Pavlesic, CEO/Co-Founder, Coinstop
[Self custody and its importance]
Workshop Zone
12:10 pm
to 12:35 pm
The convergence of blockchain & disruptive technologiesChent Thambiah, CEO & Co-Founder, Xperience OnlineTheatre 2
12:25 pm
-12:50 pm
Blockchain technology for government: reconciling conflicting values or towards a collision course?Dr Dimitrios Salampasis [ Director, Master of Financial Technologies and Lecturer]Institutional Theatre
12:25 pm
to 1:05 pm
Crypto, Blockchain and Real Estate – Bridges and OpportunitiesTodd Pierce, B4RealTheatre 1
12:45 pm
-1:10 pm
Zucoins Q&A – The Next Gen CryptoAllan Endresz, Founder, ZucoinsKeynote Theatre
12:45 pm
-1:10 pm
How Web3 will change marketing foreverLisa Teh, Co-Founder, MooningTheatre 2
1:00 pm
-1:45 pm
How the law currently regulates blockchains & cryptocurrencies, and how this might change over the next 12-24 months.Discussion on Regulation & Government Policy [Speakers- James Myint, Inoke Faletau, Nick Abrahams, Liam Hennessy and Graeme FearonInstitutional Theatre
1:15 pm
-1:40 pm
The Future of the Metaverse – Crowd Media GroupJudy Sahay, CROWD WEB3Theatre 1
1:20 pm
-1:45 pm
How to take crypto gaming mainstreamKieran Warwick, Co-Founder, IlluviumKeynote Theatre
1:20 pm
-1:45 pm
Culture Currency – how NFTs are driving a hip-hop like evolutionGreg Oakford, NFT FestTheatre 2
1:30 pm
-2:00 pm
NFTs for Beginners (by nft4noobs)Joshua Reiher (nft4noobs) [Founder, nft4noobs],
NFTs for Beginners
Workshop Zone
1:50 pm
-2:15 pm
Davide Marcotti – eToro Popular InvestorJosh Gilbert, 0481165102, eToro AustraliaTheatre 1
1:55 pm
-2:40 pm
Koinly Presents: Australia’s Crypto Tax Landscape ft. RMIT Blockchain & DeloitteDanny Talwar (Head of Tax, Koinly), Dr Elizabeth (Morton, Academic Lecturer and Researcher, RMIT University Blockchain Innovation Hub), Neil Pereira (Tax Partner, Deloitte) and Adam Saville-Brown (Regional Manager, Koinly)
Keynote Theatre
1:55 pm
-2:10 pm
TBC Session Details – EverledgerDan Ryan, +61439710677, EverledgerInstitutional Theatre
1:55 pm
-2:20 pm
The Bitcoin Baseball Team – Perth HeatSteven Nelkovski, Perth Heat BaseballTheatre 2
2:10 pm
-2:40 pm
Blockchain for Business Beginners workshop: Saltera Web 3 LearningDanielle Marie (CBO, Saltera Web 3 Learning)Workshop Zone
2:20 pm
-2:45 pm
How can we bring Web 3.0 to the first billion users | BNB ChainCharis Campbell [Corporate Product Manager of Binance]Institutional Theatre
2:25 pm
-2:50 pm
The need for a Crypto-Enabled Neobank: how can Australia become the global leader?Ting Wang, Co-Founder, CoinstashTheatre 1
2:30 pm
-2:55 pm
What Media Data Can Tell You About Crypto – IntenderPhil Ohren [Founder & CEO, Intender]Theatre 2
2:50 pm
-3:15 pm
The Next Wave of Digital Asset AdoptionSagar Sarbhai (Head of Business Solutions & Advisory, Fireblocks)Keynote Theatre
2:50 pm
-3:20 pm
Crypto Den Technical Analysis and TradingDidier Mamet [Technical Analyst, The Crypto Den]Workshop Zone
2:55 pm
-3:20 pm
Crypto Analysis: Frameworks For Institutional InvestorsJamie Coutts [CMT, CFTe, Crypto Market Analyst, Bloomberg Intelligence]Institutional Theatre
3:00 pm
-3:45 pm
Increasing Gender Diversity in Web3Liya Dashkina [Reinventure Group], Lisa [Wade, CEO, DigitalX], Morgahna Godwin [Creative Director], Georgie Hubbard [Co-Founder, Sisterhood Club], Renae Redgen [Community Manager, BFF]Theatre 1
3:05 pm
-3:30 pm
Do Influencers really influence?Ivan Vantagiato [Founder, Banq Media]Theatre 2
3:25 pm
-3:50 pm
NFTs: An Industry Insiders Perspective.Lewis Gale [Managing Director, Voltura]Keynote Theatre
3:30 pm
-4:00 pm
Zero to Hero, Learn dWeb Storage in 30 minutes – Filecoin Jenks Guo [Developer Advocate, Filecoin Foundation]Workshop Zone
3:30 pm
-4:15 pm
TBC Faculty Group DetailsJames Childs, Faculty GroupInstitutional Theatre
3:40 pm
-4:25 pm
Doing better in DeFiMark Monfort (Co-Founder, Australian DeFi Association), Arturo Rodriguez [Co-Founder, TradeFlows], Amanda [Khoo, MinterEllison] and Matt Hooper [Founder, Fresch Enterprises – Web3 Connect]Theatre 2
3:55 pm
-4:20 pm
Real Yield and Adventures in DeFi Billy Welch [Head of Commercial, Mycelium]Theatre 1
4:00 pm
-4:25 pm
Immersive Music: Metaverse, Creator Economy & the Carl Cox JourneyClint Arthur [Co-Founder, Ocean Floor Music], Sophie Amat [Finance & Crypto Analyst] and Sam Cutri [Ocean Floor Music, Co-Founder]Keynote Theatre
7:00 pm
-10:00 pm
Whale Night – VIP After party (Only for Whale Pass/VIP ticket holders only)PartyBroadbeach QLD 4218
8:00 pm
-11:59 pm
After Party (All ticket holders)The Glassroom @ The Island Surfers Paradise, Gold Coast QLD

Sunday, September 18

TimeEvent NameSpeaker/InfoLocation
9:00 am
-4:30 pm
Networking LoungeNetworking with like minded individualsLounge
9:00 am
-4:30 pm
NFT GalleryNFT Show
9:40 am
-10:15 am
Enabling Mass Adoption of Web3 Eowyn Chen [CEO, Trust Wallet]Keynote Theatre
9:45 am
-10:10 am
The next ten years in the cryptoeconomyChris Berg [RMIT Blockchain Innovation Hub]Institutional Theatre
9:45 am
-10:10 am
Trust and Security in Web 3 Jonathon Miller [Managing Director – Australia, Kraken]Theatre 1
9:45 am
-10:10 am
Addressing the worlds biggest healthcare challenges : Immunify LifeGuy Newing [Founder, Immunify Life]Theatre 2
9:50 am
-10:20 am
Incentives and Distribution: How Web 3 innovates digital communities – Fluidity MoneyShahmeer Chaudhry [Co-Founder, Fluidity Money]Workshop Zone
10:20 am
-10:45 am
Why the future of carbon markets needs to focus on transparency and securityShane Verner [Director, Institutional Sales ANZ, Fireblocks]Institutional Theatre
10:20 am
-11:05 am
The Intersection Of TechnologiesDanielle Marie [CBO, Saltera Web 3 Learning], Maryna Kovalenko [Co-Founder, Syla], Samira Tollo [CTO and Co-founder, Elbaite], Amy-Rose Goodey [Head Of Operations, Blockchain Australia], Alyse Sue [Co-founder, FutrDAO]Theatre 1
10:20 am
-10:45 am
What Makes Blockchain Money Commercial-Grade? Peter Kritas [CTO, Barteos]Theatre 2
10:25 am
-10:50 am
Vision for the next million users & beyondLeigh Travers [CEO, Binance Australia]Keynote Theatre
10:30 am
-11:00 am
Crypto Den Technical Analysis and TradingPeter TORTORICI (Technical Analyst, The Crypto Den)Workshop Zone
10:55 am
-11:20 am
CryptoLuke Lombe [Founding Partner, Faculty Group] and Dan Kim [Vice President of Business Development, Coinbase]Institutional Theatre
10:55 am
-11:20 am
What on Earth is Crypto, NFT’s and Practical Web3 Investing StrategiesBen Simpson (CEO, Collective Shift)Theatre 2
11:00 am
-11:25 am
TBC Session TitleRavi Chamria, DComm and Tashish Rai Singhani, Unicus.oneKeynote Theatre
11:10 am
-11:40 am
Finding your edge in the market with VEMA TraderRichard Morwood [Founder, VEMA Trader]Workshop Zone
11:15 am
-11:40 am
Decentralise the web with IPFS & Filecoin – FilecoinJenks Guo [Developer Advocate, Filecoin Foundation]Theatre 1
11:30 am
-12:15 pm
Web3 Evolution of Fundraising and Venture CapitalAlex Knight [Investment Manager, VentureCrowd], Ada Yin [Investor, AirTree Ventures], Takatoshi Shibayama [Head of Sales APAC, Copper.co], Kyall Walker [Upside DAO], Liya Dashkina [Reinventure Group]Institutional Theatre
11:30 am
-11:55 am
Making Money in a Crypto Bear Market with CFDsDaniel O’Brien [Managing Director, easymarkets]Theatre 2
11:35 am
-11:45 am
Connecting Web2 to Web3Harls Cannard (CEO, Crypto Competition)Keynote Theatre
1:50 am
-12:15 pm
KSafe – Drive your $$ furtherJosh Wong-Sanerive [Co-Founder, K Safe]Theatre 1
11:50 am
-12:20 pm
Dear Crypto… what I wish I knew about you.Jordan Franklin (Crypto Learner, HappySpender Enterprises)Workshop Zone
11:55 am
-12:20 pm
The Future of BlockchainKevin He [CEO, CloudTech Group], Hai Dong [Deputy Director/Co-Founder, RMIT GreenCryptoLab] and Dr Xingliang Yuan [Senior Lecturer, Monash University]Keynote Theatre
12:05 pm
-12:30 pm
The Global Rise of Living on CryptoApril J. Pollock [Marketing Manager, Bitrefill]Theatre 2
12:25 pm
-12:50 pm
Legal 101 for Launching a Crypto ProjectKrish Gosai [Managing Partner, Gosai Law]Institutional Theatre
12:25 pm
-12:50 pm
Debate: Can Ethereum flip Bitcoin?Tracey Plowman [COO, Bamboo App] and Craig Jackson [Head of Growth, Bamboo]Theatre 1
12:30 pm
-12:55 pm
The Race to Regulate Digital AssetsSenator Andrew Bragg [Senator for New South Wales] Commonwealth of AustraliaKeynote Theatre
12:30 pm
-1:30 pm
All THINGS BLOCKCHAIN: Start up Pitch Fest:Danielle Marie [CBO, Saltera Web 3 Learning]Workshop Zone
12:40 pm
-1:25 pm
Alternative Environmental Markets including Tokenised Carbon CreditsThomas Schroder [Head of Climate Action, South Pole], Tim Lloyd, Chief Product Officer, BetaCarbon, Guy Dickinson [Founder & CEO, BetaCarbon] and Lisa Wade [CEO, DigitalX], Theatre 2
1:00 pm
-1:25 pm
Cryptocurrencies – Global insights on retail consumer trendsDr Irene Guiamatsia [Research Director, Investment Trends]Institutional Theatre
1:00 pm
-1:25 pm
Protecting sovereign wealth with BTC [what CBDC whitepapers so far have missed] – [industrialist’s perspective]Iain Fyfe [Founder, Quantum Strategic & one-one.org]Theatre 1
1:05 pm
-1:30 pm
The Future of PaymentsKen Keyser, CEO, @Pay and Omar Diab [Founder, @Pay]Keynote Theatre
1:35 pm
-2:20 pm
The Blockchain Innovation PanelJudy Sahay [CROWD WEB3], Samira Tollo [CTO and Co-founder, Elbaite], Asta (www.asta.com.au)], Meryl Johnston [Founder, Bean Ninjas], Akasha Konkoly [Growth Lead, Cosmic Champs] and Bill Angelidis [Founder and Managing DirectorInstitutional Theatre
1:35 pm
-2:00 pm
Bitcoin Babe – ‘growing up BitcoinMichaela Juric [Novatti & Bitcoin Babe]Theatre 1
1:35 pm
-2:00 pm
TBC Session Details – Arcadians NFTKatlyn Judd, Co-Founder, Arcadians NFTTheatre 2
1:40 pm
-2:05 pm
Business use cases for Web 3 Nick Abrahams, Global Co-leader Digital TransformationKeynote Theatre
1:50 pm
-2:20 pm
Crypto Den Technical Analysis and TradingCass Miller [General Manager – Technical Analyst, The Crypto Den]Workshop Zone
2:10 pm
-2:35 pm
NFT Melb & Fusion XYZ presents – The next generation of NFT’sDamjan Lukic [Founder, Fusion XYZ], Daniel Monge [Founder, NFT MELB] and James Rowdy who is Head of Web3, NFT MELBTheatre 1
2:10 pm
-2:55 pm
Education in Web3 and Crypto· David Haslop, Director, The Crypto Den
· Darren Rogan, Founder, Rogues Lab
· Danielle Marie, CBO, Saltera Web 3 Learning
· Phil Ohren, Founder & CEO, Intender
· Ben Simpson, CEO, Collective Shift
Theatre 2
2:15 pm
-2:40 pm
Crypto Serpent interviews Australia’s Crypto King Fred SchebestaFred Schebesta, Founder, Finder and Ivan Vantagiato who is Founder of Banq MediaKeynote Theatre
2:30 pm
-2:55 pm
Australian Crypto Regulation: Licensing to Token MappingJamie Kennedy, Country Manager (Australia), FTXInstitutional Theatre
2:30 pm
-4:00 pm
How to build blockchain applications using ReachFrederick Brien [Co-Founder, Tokens for Humanity], Bryce Thomas [Co-founder, Tokens for Humanity] and Jun ZhangWorkshop Zone
2:45 pm
-3:30 pm
What’s next in Web3 gaming?· Kieran Warwick, Co-Founder, Illuvium
· Hang Zhang, CMO, Advisor, GameFi
· Mark Coad, Director, Blaze Games
· Blake Shelton, CEO, Cheddar Block Games
· Fred Schebesta, Founder, Finder
Theatre 1
2:50 pm
-3:15 pm
TBC – DigitalX Session Details KeynoteLisa Wade, CEO, DigitalXKeynote Theatre
3:05 pm
-3:30 pm
Saturn, Prometheus & Escape Velocity James Myint [Founder Partner, Stirling & Rose]Institutional Theatre
3:10 pm
-3:55 pm
Crypto For Good· Alex Tilley [Marine Ecologist and Fisheries Scientist, WorldFish]
· Charbel Zeaiter [Founder & Metaverse Brand creator, Planet Neo]
· Peter Ball [Founder and Managing Director, Greater Outcomes]
· David Davies [CEO, AgUnity]
Theatre 2
3:25 pm
-3:50 pm
Fans First: Bringing a web3 strategy to The AFL and beyondDavid Elliott [Head of Commercial Operations & NFT’s, AFL] and Jordan Fogarty [CEO & Founder, Be Media by Animoca]Keynote Theatre
3:40 pm
-4:05 pm
Crypto Regulatory State of Play in Australia and International Developments – John Bassilios John Bassilios [Partner and Director, Hall & Wilcox and Blockchain Australia]Institutional Theatre
3:40 pm
-4:05 pm
NFTs more than they AppearDarren Rogan, Founder, Rogues LabTheatre 1

Exhibitors List

  1. ABCMETA
  2. AgUnity
  3. Australian Algorand Projects
  4. Amalga Securities
  5. Bamboo
  6. Blaze Games
  7. BARTEOS
  8. CEXE Blockchain Technologies
  9. Collective Shift
  10. dltx.io
  11. EBONEX
  12. Finexia Capital Market Solutions
  13. GTR [Ghost Trader]
  14. HashX Mining
  15. Jubi DAO
  16. kSafe
  17. Lucky Roo
  18. Mining Store
  19. OKX
  20. One Stop Mining
  21. Party Finance
  22. Unicus
  23. Verida
  24. Virgo Group of Companies
  25. William Buck
  26. XPERIENCE ONLINE
  27. Mooning

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button